Skip to main content
FIND A LAWYER

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Greenwoods Legal LLP (‘we’, the ‘firm’) handles information it collects about job applicants.  This notice is non-contractual and can be amended at any time.

This firm is a “data controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal information about you.  Our registered address is 1 Bedford Row, London, WCR 4BZ.

If you have any questions about our approach to data protection please contact Rebecca Austin, Risk & Compliance Lead: raustin@greenwoodsgrm.co.uk

On what basis does the firm process your information?

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary to take steps prior to entering into an employment contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for the firm’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interests are to recruit the best candidate for any vacancy and we believe that this is not incompatible with your rights and freedoms.

We will process ‘special categories’ of sensitive information in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary to comply with employment law;
  • Where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

What personal information about you is processed by the firm?

We normally collect personal information from you directly (e.g. during the application and recruitment process).

We also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and employment agencies.  We may sometimes collect additional information from publicly available sources, such as social media sites (e.g. LinkedIn).

How is your information used by the firm?

We will use your personal information in the following ways (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment;
  • Managing the recruitment process;
  • Checking that you have the right to work in the UK;
  • Making decisions on recruitment strategy looking at external candidate market trends; and
  • Ensuring compliance with legal requirements.

We will use your ‘special categories’ of sensitive personal information in the following ways (this list is not exhaustive):

  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We will use information about your health to determine whether any reasonable adjustments need to be considered at the recruitment stage.

The firm will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

What happens if you fail to provide personal information?

Where the provision of your personal data is required for us to enter into an employment contract with you or is a statutory requirement, refusal to provide this personal information will prevent us from being able to offer you employment.

Will you be subject to automated decision making?

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Who will your personal information be disclosed to?

Your information may be shared internally by authorised staff who need to have access to that information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise (i.e. the recruiting manager and members of the HR team).

Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) EEA in circumstances where we work with an international third-party provider e.g. for the provision of our recruitment process.  Data is transferred outside the EEA only in limited circumstances and on the basis of declaration of adequate safeguards being provided by the third-party provider.

How long will the firm use your information for?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the firm will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

We may keep your personal data on file for longer to be considered for future employment opportunities.  We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  If you agree to allow the firm to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further two years for consideration for future employment opportunities.  At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment.  You will be provided with the Staff Privacy Notice which contains details on retention.

What are your rights relating to your personal information?

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request correction of the personal information that the firm holds about you.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of and objection to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to a third party.

Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why it might not comply with a request.

In addition, in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  To withdraw your consent or exercise any of the above rights, please contact Rebecca Austin, Risk & Compliance Lead in writing.

Who can you contact if you have questions about the firm’s use of your personal information?

If you have any questions about our approach to data protection please contact Rebecca Austin, Risk & Compliance Lead: raustin@greenwoodsgrm.co.uk

You retain the right to lodge a complaint about the management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.






    By completing and submitting this form, you consent to Greenwoods Legal LLP processing your personal data to provide you with the email update services you have selected and any other materials and information about our services that Greenwoods Legal LLP reasonably believes will be of interest to you. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing mailinglists@greenwoods.co.uk





      By completing and submitting this form, you consent to Greenwoods Legal LLP processing your personal data to provide you with the email update services you have selected and any other materials and information about our services that Greenwoods Legal LLP reasonably believes will be of interest to you. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing mailinglists@greenwoods.co.uk